Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-46B PR-BRC, Wednesday 22 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2006
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-46B
Owner/operator:BRA Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-BRC
MSN: 25262/2088
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SBRF
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing on Congonhas runway 35L, the aircraft did not slow down as expected, and the pilot veered the airplane to the grass to help it stop. The airplane came into a stop at the exact location where TAM flight 3054 would later overrun the runway, a feel meters from plunging into Washington Luís avenue. None of the 115 occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/cotidian/ff2303200601.htm
https://noticias.uol.com.br/ultnot/2006/03/22/ult27u54607.jhtm
https://www.gazetadopovo.com.br/vida-e-cidadania/aviao-da-bra-derrapa-na-pista-do-aeroporto-de-congonhas-9y2h5j5ivbu7fkmn2lb6fdob2/
https://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/9/1/7/1021719.jpg?v=v40 (incident picture)

Location