| Date: | Tuesday 22 October 2019 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Plains Aerial Applicators Inc. |
| Registration: | N9143F |
| MSN: | 502-0197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11086 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dawson County east of Key, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Langgur-Dumatubun Airport (LUV/WAPL) |
| Destination airport: | Langgur-Dumatubun Airport (LUV/WAPL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was returning from a local aerial application flight when he decided to fly at low altitude past a wind turbine that he believed his friend was working on. The airplane's right wing collided with a tagline rope that was attached to one of the wind turbine blades and being held by a worker on the ground. The worker was thrown about 20 ft and sustained several fractured vertebrae and a broken leg. The airplane's right wing sustained minor damage; however, the pilot was able to make a normal landing at his intended destination without incident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to maneuver at a low altitude and in close proximity to a wind turbine undergoing maintenance, which resulted in a collision with a tagline rope being held by a worker on the ground and serious injury to the worker.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9143F https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-1a5de6139122bafbdcabf5d1e13fd4d5ec189562/aircrafttype/ NTSB CEN20LA013
Location