This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 March 1945 |
| Time: | 11:27 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | KB832 |
| MSN: | WL-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Croft, near Darlington -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Croft, Darlington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk.X KB832/WL-F. 434 (Bluenose) Sqaudron, RCAF: Claimed an enemy twin engine fighter destroyed on 14/15 January 1945. Destroyed in an explosion at Croft, UK on 22 March 1945, swung while taking off for raid on Hildesheim Marshalling Yards. Bomb load exploded, destroying the aircraft and making a crater in the runway. According to a report in the Darlington & Stockton Times (26 July 2019 - see link #3)
"It was March 22, 1945. A Royal Canadian Air Force Lancaster bomber was blown off the runway by a strong crosswind. It slithered into mud where a tyre blew out, the undercarriage collapsed, and the port engine caught fire. The crew, led by Pilot Horace Payne, scrambled out…
“The Lancasters were going on a daylight raid – I had seen them bombing up the day before,” says Peter, now 88, and living in North Cowton, although he grew up on Pepperfield Farm overlooking the aerodrome which was about six miles south of Darlington. “My mother came out the back and said there was something wrong. We ran round and this Lancaster was turning on its belly, and all the Canadian airmen were running away from it, heading for the ditches and for the railway cutting.”
The East Coast Mainline ran in a deep cutting along the edge of the airfield, providing excellent protection when something went wrong.
“We ran down to the railway and about 25 minutes later it went up. Someone had a camera and got a photograph, but there was no bomber left – just a hole in the ground.”
It was 11.27am when the bomb went up although, as Peter remembers, the 1,500 4-lb incendiary bombs that the plane was also carrying exploded in the half-hour immediately after the crew had abandoned their stricken aircraft without injury.
The 4,000 lb cookie bomb was also known as a “blockbuster”. It was an unstable cylinder packed full of explosives, designed generally to cause immense damage but specifically to blow roof tiles off so that its smaller accompaniments, the incendiary bombs, could fall into the properties and set them alight.
It was so large that it had to be dropped from 6,000 feet (about 1,800 metres) – any lower and the plane would be dangerously caught up in its shock-wave. The Croft explosion was felt for miles around – imagine the damage it would have done to Hildesheim, a town in Saxony which today has a population of 100,000, so it is about the same size as Darlington."
Crew:-
Pilot: Flying Officer Horace F Payne RCAF J/41104
Flight Engineer: Sergeant J Housley RAFVR 2225273
Navigator: Flying Officer E A Bishop RCAF J/41426
Bomb Aimer: Flying Officer R H Pritchard RCAF J/39931: Commission Gazetted Friday 19 January, 1940)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sergeant J Weston Johnston RCAF R/190092
Air Gunner: Sergeant G H Hall RCAF R/283615
Air Gunner: Sergeant W A Williams RCAF R/140833
As far as is known, all seven crew evacuated from the aircraft without injury. They had 25 minutes to vacate the aircraft before it blew up,
RAF Croft is a former Royal Air Force satellite station located 4.6 miles (7.4 km) south of Darlington, County Durham, England and 8 miles (13 km) north-east of Richmond, North Yorkshire. The site is also known locally as Croft Aerodrome or Neasham. Constructed at the same time as many other airfields, it was originally named RAF Dalton-on-Tees after the nearby village Dalton-on-Tees. However, it was quickly renamed RAF Croft (after Croft-on-Tees) after initial confusion with the also newly opened RAF Dalton near Thirsk, just 25 miles (40 km) away.
Brief history of Lancaster B Mk. X KB832
07-10-1944: Delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
28-11-1944: Issued to 419 (Moose) Squadron RCAF at RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham
08-12-1944: Transfered to 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF at RAF Croft, North Yorkshire as 'WL-F'
22-03-1945: Destroyed in an explosion at RAF Croft, North Yorkshire as per the above
01-04-1945. Struck off charge as Cat.E
Sources:
1. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3. Lloyd, Chris (26 July 2019). "Turning Point in History". Darlington & Stockton Times (30–2019). p. 54. ISSN 2516-5348.
4.
https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/history/17551322.when-a-4000lb-blockbuster-bomb-exploded-at-croft-airfield/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Croft#Incidents 6.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_JP100.html 7.
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/s,lancasterkb832.html 8. 434 Squadron RCAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1865/40 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8458895 9. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/KB828-KB908/mobile/index.html 10. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/prt2/2.html 11. Photo of explosion:
http://www.rcaf434squadron.com/tholthorpe-croft-photos/tholthorpe-croft-airfield-activity/912601 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/434_Operational_Test_and_Evaluation_Squadron#Second_World_War 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Croft#Incidents Location
Media: