| Date: | Thursday 5 April 2018 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135P2+ |
| Owner/operator: | National Police Air Service (NPAS) |
| Registration: | G-POLA |
| MSN: | 0877 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW206B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Morpeth, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to EC135 P2+, G-POLA: Loss of NR control during flight test due to a faulty N2 adjuster, Morpeth, Northumberland, 5 April 2018. The incident was investigated by the AAIB as a "serious incident", and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"During a maintenance flight to adjust engine speed, main rotor rpm varied between its maximum and minimum continuous limits. A mechanical stop within the adjusting potentiometer had failed in such a way that main rotor speed could not be controlled accurately, putting the helicopter at a significant risk. The pilot had not been specially trained to carry out the flight test but his actions in flight prevented rotor speed exceeding its limits and a more serious outcome. The manufacturer and operator have taken safety action regarding the conduct of airborne engine speed adjustments."
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report the damage sustained was "None". The helicopter was checked over, and returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2018/04/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f5a315d8fa8f51061921ebf/EC135_P2__G-POLA_12-19.pdf 2.
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/ec135p2-nr-control-loss/ 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26298/ 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-POLA.html 5.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-POLA/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morpeth,_Northumberland
History of this aircraft
This Eurocopter EC 135P2+ was built in 2010, and was first registered (from new) on 11 February 2010 as G-POLA to the manufacturers (Euocopter UK Ltd) for test flying and delivery purposes. The first operational owner was the West Midlands Police Authority from 2 September 2010. On 15 October 2013, the ownership was transferred to the National Police Air Service, with the helicopter being operated from Wakefield by West Yorkshire Police. There was a nominal change of ownership on 19 May 2021, with the registered owner changing from "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Yorkshire" to "West Yorkshire Combined Authority" (although retaining the same registered address).
Following the incident at Morpeth on 5 April 2018, the helicopter was checked over and returned to service. As at 7 July 2022, G-POLA had accumulated a total of 11,856 flying hours on the airframe
Location
Media: