This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 September 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 APS RAF |
| Registration: | EM641 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Blackhill Farm, Beacon Hill, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles M.25 Martinet TT.1 EM641, 2 APS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 September 1945 when engine failed, aircraft belly landed into a field, and collided with a perimeter wall at Blackhill Farm, Beacon Road, Beacon Hill, Woodhouse Eaves, Loughborough, Leicestershire. No fatalities reported.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.7. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2.
https://www.woodhouseparishcouncil.org.uk/uploads/parish-plan.pdf page 27
.