This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 September 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vultee Vengeance TT. Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 567 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HB369 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Eastchurch, Kent |
Narrative:Vultee A-35B-VN Vengeance Ex-USAAF 42-94515. Transferred to the RAF as Vengeance TT Mk.IV HB369, after conversion to a target tug. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 September 1945 when undercarriage would not lock down and aircraft belly landed at RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. Aircraft not repaired, and subsequently scrapped. No fatalities or casualties reported among the crew of two.
No.567 Squadron was an anti-aircraft co-operation squadron that served in the south-east of England from its formation late in 1943 until the end of the Second World War. The squadron was equipped with a wide mix of aircraft, each fulfilling a different duty. Hurricanes (replaced by Spitfires after the war) were used to carry out practise attacks on anti-aircraft gun positions. Martinets were used as target tugs. Oxfords were used for gun laying and searchlight practice. The squadron survived for a year after the end of the war but was disbanded on 15 June 1946. In 1945-46, 567 Squadron was based at RAF Manston, with a detachment as RAF Eastchurch.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.7. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._567_Squadron_RAF 