Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb W3207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230193

Date:Thursday 20 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: W3207
MSN: 1659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Narrative:
W3207: Spitfire LF. Vb (C/no 1659) First Flown 12-5-41. Delivered to 6 MU RAF Brize Norton 13-5-41. Issued to 609 (West Riding) Squadron 27-5-41. Presentation Spitfire named "Abbotshaugh Falkirk". To Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxfordshire 27-6-41. Delivered to 222 (Natal) Squadron 16-9-41. Flying accident 15-7-42. To AST (Airwork Service Training) for repairs then VASM (Vickers Armstrongs South Marston) 21-10-42 for fuel system modifications and Merlin M55 engine installed

To 317 (Polish) Squadron 24-1-43 as "JH-M", then 412 (Canadian) Squadron 29-6-43. To 126 Squadron 10-8-43 then 133 (Eagle) Squadron 17-2-44. To 132 Squadron 7-3-44 then 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron 15-3-44. To 310 (Czech) Squadron 15-7-44, and lastly to 61 OTU 28-6-45.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit truck while taxiing at RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, and aircraft tipped up onto its nose, 20-9-45. Not repaired, Recat E and Struck Off Charge 23-10-45

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.8. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p012.html
3. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20382
4. https://fyldebbmfund.wordpress.com/gifts-of-war-presentation-spitfires/
5. http://www.techmod.pl/aviation-24/24001-supermarine-spitfire-mk-vb
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14484-Spitfire-engine-question&p=85675#post85675
7. https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/pictures-of-jan-zumbach.40309/#post-1110820