This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 (P) AFU RAF |
| Registration: | DF516 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flisteridge Wood, Laurel Farm, Hankerton, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford DF516: (3 Pilots Advance Flying Unit): Written off (destroyed) 21 September 1944* when crashed at Flisteridge Wood, Laurel Farm, Hankerton, Wiltshire. During flying training, carrying out flying instructional training on stalling, steep turns, and low flying (although the crew were instructed not to fly below 250 feet) the Oxford collided with a tree which was 20 feet higher than the others and located on a ridge in the woods. Both crew were killed when the Oxford flipped on its back and hit the ground.
Crew:
F/O Robert James Newton (J/36366) pilot/Instructor RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Ronald Jack Brown (Aus.437389) pupil pilot U/T) RAAF - killed
*Note that the incident took place on 21 September 1944 - as confirmed by the CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) records. However, due to an administrative error, the aircraft record card for Oxford DF516 is incorrectly dated as "21 September 1945" (one year later, to the day). This error had been replicated by several published sources.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy file (John F Hamblin, Air Britain, 2001)
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 21)
4.
http://aircrewremembered.com/newman-robert-james.html 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2667931/newman,-robert-james/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2691542/brown,-ronald-jack/ 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html 