Loss of control Accident Mooney M20A N8354E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230196

Date:Thursday 24 October 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8354E
MSN: 1615
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Summit Point, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV (MRB/KM
Destination airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV (MRB/KM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane departed the airport, the pilot advised the tower controller that they were going to practice airwork in the local area. Radar data indicated that the airplane flew south-southwest for about 7 miles and initially climbed to about 1,900 ft above ground level (agl). After leveling off, the airplane descended to about 1,400 ft agl and slowed to a ground speed of about 60 knots. It then flew on a relatively constant heading and altitude for about 1 minute, as the ground speed gradually decreased to about 46 knots, consistent with performing a slow flight and/or a stall maneuver. It then turned right, descended to about 1,100 ft agl, and the groundspeed increased to 60 knots. The airplane then turned back to the left and resumed its original course. While remaining at 1,100 ft agl, the airplane again held a consistent course and altitude, as the groundspeed decreased from 60 knots to 45 knots over a 35-second period, again consistent with a slow flight and/or stall maneuver. The groundspeed then reduced to about 15 knots and the airplane descended. The groundspeed increased to about 70 knots before the recorded data ended about 500 ft agl.

Witnesses described seeing the airplane rocking back and forth as it flew in a constant direction before it turned right and descended out of view. The witnesses reported fluctuating engine noises before impact. Their observations were consistent with the pilot performing stalls and recoveries at a low altitude. Damage to the propeller and spinner were consistent with engine rotation at the time of impact, and there were no anomalies found with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Given the increase in groundspeed at the end of the recorded tracking data, and the length of the debris field, which indicated that the airplane did not impact the ground in a fully-developed stall or spin, it is likely that the pilot had partially recovered from the stall, but inadequate altitude remained to arrest the airplane's descent before impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to conduct a practice stall maneuver at low altitude, which resulted in inadequate altitude remaining in which to recover before impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20FA019

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8354E

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB

Media: