Incident North American Harvard T.2B FX386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230207

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:5 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: FX386
MSN: 14A-1689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atcham, 5 miles East of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Atcham, Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Atcham, Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-34803; North American Harvard T.IIB FX386 ("HG") 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 September 1945 when hit tree on approach to Atcham, 5 miles (8.0 km) east of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, and crashed. No fatalities or casualties reported.

300 North American AT-16 Harvards 43-36415 to 43-34914 (MSN Nos. 14A-1501 to 14A-1800) were built under license by Noorduyn Aviation. Originally ordered as Lend-Lease from USA, USAAF serials allocated. Order transferred to Canadian Mutual Aid; this contract was back-dated to some aircraft already delivered. Aircraft up to FX354/43-34771 had USAAF data plates fitted recording the USAAF serials which had been retrospectively cancelled. Delivered to Great Britain as Harvard IIB FX198 to FX497.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4) p 8
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 108)
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Atcham#Back_to_Royal_Air_Force_control
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html