Incident Saab 340B SE-KXI*,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230213

Date:Thursday 24 October 2019
Time:Ca 19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Air Leap
Registration: SE-KXI*
MSN: 340B-176
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Karlstad Airport (KSD/ESOK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The incident is described as an "minor engine explosion" with fire and the a/c was evacuated.

Sources:

https://www.mynewsdesk.com/se/air-leap-ab/pressreleases/mindre-incident-vid-gate-paa-arlanda-airport-2936149?fbclid=IwAR3X9pS0emlkMFONyeSJmmtgW9OAywzMdpvH1jMyN5Tw_p-PtSyctKk7zLI
https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/motorexplosion-vid-arlanda-plan-utrymt/
*) Identity of the a/c not confirmed but SE-KXI is the a/c on published photos.