Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9 205032, Sunday 17 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9
Owner/operator:Stab/JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 205032
MSN: grüne 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greifswald airfield (G)
Destination airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Narrative:
Upon landing at Fliegerhorst Twente, the Focke-Wulf hit a bomb crater and was substantially damaged at 50%.
The pilot, Uffz. A.H. Podszuweit, was severely injured.

The Stabstaffel and the I. Gruppe of Jagdgeschwader 1 arrived at 17 December at Twente for new operations. From here, they would support the Ardennes offensive.
The machine had taken off at 17:12 hrs for a Überführungsflug (ferry flight). Besides this damaged aircraft, another nine Focke-Wulfs suffered from engine trouble.

Oberfähnrich Gerhard Stiemer had to make a belly-landing due to engine trouble at Celle-Wietzenbruch airfield in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R1151&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 236