This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 October 2001 |
| Time: | c. 09:50 |
| Type: | PZL-130TC Orlik |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | 34 |
| MSN: | 03940034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ozarow -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Deblin AB |
| Destination airport: | Radom-Sadkow AB |
Narrative:Crashed into a forest between Tadeuszow and Lasocin during training mission due to engine failure. Female cadet Joanna Erbatowska (19) ejected safely. Engine failure was caused by metal shavings due to seizure of a bearing in the engine rpm regulator.
Sources:
AFM December 2001, p75/January 2002, p71
Scramble 272