Incident Short Stirling Mk IV PW395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230224

Date:Friday 21 September 1945
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:23 MU RAF
Registration: PW395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Short Stirling Mk.IV PW395, 23 MU RAF Aldergrove: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 September 1945 when damaged in a gale while parked out on the Airfield at RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland. One of two Stirlings destroyed in this storm (the other was PW419). PW395 was delivered to 138 Squadron in December 1944, and later served with 161 Squadron (as MA-X), at RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire on "Special Duties", before being withdrawn from service and delivered to 23 MU on 2 June 1945

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Stirling File (Bryce Gomershall, Air Britain, 1979 p 92)
3. https://libertesoe.webs.com/rafspecialdutiessquadrons.htm
4. 3 Group Bomber Command (p 262) By Chris Ward
5. http://www.tempsford-squadrons.info/Aircraftv2.htm