ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230231
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-2019 |
Time: | |
Type: | ICP Savannah |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Weddell, SE of Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted scrubland terrain in Weddell, south east of Darwin. The ultralight sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard sustained fatal injures.
Sources:
https://www.google.com/amp/amp.abc.net.au/article/11644134