Accident Cessna 180 PT-BHG, Monday 26 November 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Unkown
Registration: PT-BHG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trairão, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itaituba, PA
Destination airport:Cuiabá, MT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wreckage of an airplane that was missing for 40 years was found by a local farmer. All four occupants are presumed to have died in the crash. Family members of the missing identified the airplane by it's registration.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2019/09/30/destrocos-de-aviao-que-caiu-ha-40-anos-sao-encontrados-em-novo-progresso-no-pa.ghtml

https://www.midiamax.com.br/cotidiano/2019/apos-40-anos-familia-encontra-destrocos-de-aviao-que-matou-piloto-de-ms

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2019/10/01/familias-de-vitimas-encontram-restos-de-aviao-que-caiu-na-amazonia-em-1979.htm