Incident Fokker 50 5Y-SMT, Sunday 27 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Silverstone Air Services
Registration: 5Y-SMT
MSN: 20177
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 of Silverstone Air (5Y-SMT) was taxiing from the ramp to the runway when the left-hand wingtip struck the rudder of a parked East African Air Beech Super King Air (5Y-SSB).

Sources:

https://www.kahawatungu.com/2019/10/27/silverstone-aircraft-collides-east-african-plane/

Location

Media: