Accident Beaver RX 550 C-IHRR, Sunday 22 May 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 May 1994
Time:23:41 UTC
Type:Beaver RX 550
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IHRR
MSN: SB 2385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Smith's Crossing, 2 km N Blackville, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to the 2100 ft runway the aircraft executed an overshoot from an altitude of about 4 feet with about one-third of the runway remaining. During the overshoot the aircraft turned to the right just beyond the departure end of the runway and crashed into the trees. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger was seriously injured.

Sources:

1994A0134