Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230242

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MK519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Laon -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Funtington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After combat with Fw190s, crash landed near Laon, France. 18 victory Canadian Ace Squadron Leader George Urquhart Hill DFC & 2 bars was taken prisoner after initially evading capture.

Sources:

https://acesofww2.com/can/aces/hill.htm
https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=13950