Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk RA-2735G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230244

Date:Saturday 26 October 2019
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2735G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anninsk, Perm region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nizhnyaya Gorodishche
Destination airport:Froly
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was reported missing. The wreckage of the plane was found in a forest on Monday 28 October 2019. The pilot died in the crash.

The most likely cause of the plane's crash was the loss of the PIC's performance in flight due to a heart attack.

The contributing factors were:
- performing a flight without passing VLEK and having a valid medical certificate;
- the PIC was in a stressful state, most likely caused by a loss of orientation in flight.

Other deficiencies identified during the investigation;
- The PIC did not have a certificate of a civil aviation specialist with the appropriate qualification marks;
- aircraft CF-172H RA-2735G did not have an airworthiness certificate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/cf-172h-ra-2735g-26-10-2019/
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/poterjana-svjaz-s-cessna-172-v-permskom-krae-26-10-2019.47129/#post-2515648
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/681888
https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2019-10-28---a-pilot-of-a-light-engine-aircrafr-crashed-in-the-perm-territory-was-found-dead-.S1GljyNEcS.html
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2019-god/117217/

Images:

Photo: MAK