This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-2019 |
Time: | 11:42 |
Type: |  Questair M-20 Venture |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N35HW |
C/n / msn: | 99 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Spruce Creek Airport (7FL6), FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Spruce Creek Airport, FL (7FL6) |
Destination airport: | Spruce Creek Airport, FL (7FL6) |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimentally built John H. Higgins/John D. Williams built Questair M-20 Venture, experienced a loss of directional control and a subsequent with trees during a landing attempt at Spruce Creek Airport (7FL6), Florida.
The airplane was partially consumed by the post crash fire and the two occupants onboard sustained minor injures.
Sources:
https://www.news-journalonline.com/news/20191027/airplane-crashes-at-spruce-creek-fly-in-airport-2-taken-to-hospital https://www.google.com/amp/s/amp.clickorlando.com/news/plane-crash-in-daytona-beach-sends-2-to-hospital Spruce Creek Facebook group
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=35HW https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Questair_Venture