Accident Dassault-Breguet Super Ètendard 63, Friday 26 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 1996
Time:
Type:Dassault-Breguet Super Ètendard
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 63
MSN: 77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Ciotat -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Hyères (LFTH)/59S
Destination airport:BAN Nimes-Garons (LFTW)
Narrative:
Lost in collision with a Yellow-legged Gull which struck and penetrated the windshield while the aircraft was in low-Level cruise flight at 500ft and 450kts. Crashed near La Ciotat, 45 km W of Hyères. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

AFM January 2002, p71
http://web.archive.org/web/20171219170651/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/etendard.htm