Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP189, Saturday 23 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: MP189
MSN: NL-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Düren, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While attacking a train at Düren, the Typhoon was hit by debris and the pilot,
S/Ldr Basil Gerald "Stapme" Stapleton (DFC) had to perform an emergency-landing. He was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Stapleton
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/persons/34268/Stapleton-Basil-Gerald-Stapme.htm

Media: