| Date: | Monday 28 October 2019 |
| Time: | 09:18 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 |
| Owner/operator: | Silverstone Air Services |
| Registration: | 5Y-BWG |
| MSN: | 406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lodwar Airport (LOK/HKLO) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lodwar Airport (LOK/HKLO) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Silverstone Air DHC-8-300 lost a main gear wheel on takeoff from Lodwar. The aircraft diverted to Moi International Airport, where it landed safely.
Probable Cause:
The probable cause of the serious incident was likely failure of one or both bearing on the number three-wheel assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nation.co.ke/news/Midair-scare-Silverstone-Air-plane-emergency-landing/1056-5327852-7j6i98/index.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 March 2025 |
C-GBCH |
Central Mountain Air Services |
0 |
10 nm W of Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location
Media: