This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 October 2019 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-73S (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Time |
| Registration: | OY-JTT |
| MSN: | 29079/194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Brussels -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jönköping-Axamo Airport (JKG/ESGJ) |
| Destination airport: | Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-700 with registration OY-JTT and operated by Jet Time, had to make a turn aroud over Brussels, Belgium and make a unscheduled landing at Copenhagen Airport due to a technical issue with the speed indicator. A new plane took the 145 passengers to Tenerife after a 4 hours delay.
Sources:
https://www.jp.se/article/charterplan-fran-jonkopings-tvingades-nodlanda/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-jtt#229d9f8d
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 August 2001 |
TC-SUE |
SunExpress |
0 |
Wroclaw-Copernicus Airport (WRO/EPWR) |
 |
min |
| 18 August 2006 |
D-AHIF |
Hamburg International |
0 |
Near Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
 |
non |