Loss of control Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 200 87-FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230294

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2019
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 200
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Saint-Junien
Registration: 87-FR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Junien Airfield, Haute-Vienne 87 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Junien Airfield (LFBJ)
Destination airport:Saint-Junien Airfield (LFBJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Saint-Junien aerodrome (Haute-Vienne) on runway 07 at 15:25.
He was accompanied by a passenger who was also qualified on this microlight and a mechanic for the club’s microlights. He completed a first runway circuit, followed by a flight of about 50 minutes to Saint-Pardoux-la-Rivière microlight platform (Dordogne). Upon his return, the pilot joined the traffic pattern in order to perform a few runway circuits.
The first touch-and-go occurred on paved runway 07. The pilot then reported on the radio frequency that he was on the downwind leg and specified his next position on the base leg for runway 07. This was the last message that was heard by the pilots of the aircraft in the circuit and by the persons monitoring the frequency.
The microlight first collided with the tops of trees about 15 m tall and descended vertically to the ground, crashing 530 m from the threshold of runway 07, on its centreline on a 060° heading.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the loss of control:
- inappropriate management of the approach speed given the configuration of the microlight, the aerology described and a possible asymmetric flight induced by sideslip with a high angle-of-attack;
- the absence of a stall warning device on the microlight;
- the possibility of the occurrence of an incapacitating heart rhythm disorder supported by the medical data collected and the results of the passenger’s autopsy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/haute-vienne/saint-junien/haute-vienne-ulm-s-ecrase-saint-junien-deux-personnes-son-bord-1743209.html
BEA
_________________________
https://i.postimg.cc/VN2279Xs/20190329-191051-1200.jpg (Photo)
https://www.aeroclub-saint-junien.fr/acquisition-dun-nouvel-ulm-pioneer-200/

Media: