Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-702ER JA11RJ, Wednesday 30 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2019
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-702ER
Owner/operator:IBEX Airlines
Registration: JA11RJ
MSN: 10344
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:20 km southwest of Yonago Airport/Miho Airbase (YGJ/RJOH) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IBEX Airlines flight IBX/FW16 from Sendai to Fukuoka, a CRJ-702ER, suffered crack of captain's windshield in flight at 17:55 LT. The flight crew made an emergency landing at Fukuoka safely at 18:38 LT. The runway was closed for four minutes, and 16 other flights delayed for 33 minutes maximum. No personal injuries were reported among 73 occupants. The return flight was cancelled.
According to Flightradar24.com record, FW16 flew at FL340 until 17:59 LT over Shimane prefecture, and made a descent to 9800 feet that was reached at 18:10 LT.
It was revealed in the later days that the oxygen masks had been dropped down automatically in the cabin during the flight crew commenced the initial emergency action.

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is highly probable that this serious incident occurred because an arcing occurred in the left windshield while the aircraft was flying at FL 340, and the PIC performed the operation to raise the cabin altitude in accordance with the check list, resulting in abnormal decompression inside the aircraft.
It is also highly probable that the abnormal decompression inside the aircraft occurred because irrespective of the flight altitude, the procedure in the check list would require the pilot to perform the set to climb the cabin altitude at the maximum climb rate without any exception.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191030-00000066-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191030-00010016-nishinpc-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191031-00000222-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191031-00050249-yom-soci
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2255
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fw16#22a97d8b

Location

Images:

Photo: JTSB