Incident Cessna 172N N3535E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230299

Date:Thursday 10 January 2002
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3535E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi N of Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Four Corners Airport, NM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a grove of trees during sightseeing flight. Passengers injured. Pilot walked six hours for help. USAF MH-53J 68-10363 suffered a heavy landing on take-off after rotor hit a tree.

Sources:

AFM March 2002, p73