This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 May 1998 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 206B |
| Owner/operator: | Asian Christain Aviation Ministry |
| Registration: | RP-C1547 |
| MSN: | U206B-0847 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Clarin, Bohol Island -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | General Santos City, Mindanao |
| Destination airport: | Mactan, Cebu |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 6-5-1998: The aircraft was destroyed when it apparently flew into a hillside near Clarin, Bohol Island, Philippines, whilst en route from General Santos City, Mindanao to Mactan, Cebu. The accident happened in daylight (10:00 Local time). All six person on board (crew of 2 plus four passengers) were killed.
Sources:
1. FLIGHT INTERNATIONAL 26 May - 1 June 1999 at
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1999/1999%20-%201495.PDF 2.
https://www.maf-uk.org/plane/cessna-206 