Incident Gulfstream G-IV , Tuesday 29 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reykjavik Airport (RKV/BIRK) -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G-IV sustained a hard landing, resulting in blown out tires and melted brakes. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://oceanpop.com/index.php/2019/10/29/hulk-hogan-has-scary-airplane-landing-in-iceland-blown-tires-melted-brakes/
https://www.foxnews.com/entertainment/hulk-hogan-safe-surviving-difficult-landing-iceland-plane-damaged

Location