Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N959CM, Thursday 31 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 2019
Time:11:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Caribbean World Resorts Ltd
Registration: N959CM
MSN: TH-1792
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1979 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C31B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Ocala-Taylor Field (OCF/KOCF), Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 58, N959CM, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Ocala, Florida. The private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. An individual on the ground was seriously injured.
The airplane was operated on a maintenance test flight

After experiencing an issue with a fluctuating fuel transducer on the right engine, the pilot hired a mechanic, who removed the fuel flow transducers from both engines and reinstalled them on the opposite engine to determine if there was an instrument indication problem or a fuel flow sensor issue. After performing the maintenance, the pilot and mechanic performed several ground runs of the engines without incident. They then departed on a local flight.
Review of air traffic control communications revealed that the pilot initially taxied to the wrong runway, and after takeoff, failed to acknowledge multiple calls from the controller, did not follow the controller’s instructions, and thought that he was flying west when he was flying toward the east. About 2 minutes after takeoff, a transmission was received from the accident airplane requesting to return to the airport. The airplane impacted a four-lane divided highway and was consumed by a postcrash fire. Examination of the airplane, both engines, and their respective fuel transducers revealed no mechanical discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation.
Autopsy of the pilot revealed severe abdominal aortic atherosclerotic disease, which increased his risk for an extra-cardiovascular event such as a stroke.
The circumstances of the accident indicate that the pilot did not perform in a manner consistent with his level of skill and experience, and it is likely that his loss of control was the result of physiological impairment; however, whether his impairment was the result of an acute medical event and/or his use of impairing medications could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane due to an acute medical event and/or his use of impairing medications

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wftv.com/news/local/2-people-die-in-ocala-plane-crash/1003718386
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/plane-crash-shuts-down-road-in-ocala
https://www.wctv.tv/content/news/Small-plane-crashes-in-Ocala-564170711.html
https://www.mynews13.com/fl/orlando/news/2019/10/31/ocala-aircraft-accident
https://www.houstonchronicle.com/news/article/Police-2-dead-in-small-plane-crash-in-north-14656387.php

Data __________________________

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/708350-368af10daf8fd249a7885377a40710a8b80dd17f/aircrafttype/BE58 (photo)

NTSB __________________________
http://archive-server.liveatc.net/kocf/KOCF2-Oct-31-2019-1500Z.mp3

Location

Media: