This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerotec MXP-650 Amigo |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | FAE-752 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA General Ulpiano Paez, Salinas -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on landing during routine training flight. Both occupants killed including wa hero Carlos Uzcátegui. Escuela Militar de Aviación/Escuadrón Entrenamiento Aéreo.
Sources:
AFM March 2002, p74