Accident Airbus Helicopters H225 (EC 225LP) Super Puma HL9619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230316

Date:Thursday 31 October 2019
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H225 (EC 225LP) Super Puma
Owner/operator:National 119 Rescue Headquarters
Registration: HL9619
MSN: 2987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km SSE off Dokdo Heliport [East Sea] -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Dokdo Heliport
Destination airport:Daegu (Taegu) International Airport (TAE/RKTN)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The H225 (EC 225LP) with seven people aboard crashed into the sea near Dokdo shortly after takeoff from a helipad near the lighthouse atop one island. The aircraft departed at 23:25 local time having picked up an injured crab fisherman (a severed thumb). On board were two pilots, three fire department responders, the patient and a friend. Divers found the wreckage 600m offshore at 72m depth. Five bodies and some wreckage has been recovered.

Cause:
The Aviation and Railroad Accident Investigation Commission determines the cause of this accident as follows: "HL9619 crashed due to spatial disorientation of the pilot, who did not perceive the change in aircraft attitude after passing through the steep slope of Dokdo, transitioning from a bright area to a very dark sea immediately after takeoff from the Dokdo Heliport."

Additionally, the contributing factors to this accident are determined as follows:
1. The crew did not receive detailed pre-flight briefings, including mission briefings and task allocation at Dokdo Heliport, from the Central 119 Rescue Headquarters before the flight.
2. During takeoff from Dokdo, the pilot mistakenly believed that the autopilot was in G/A mode and, during the process of accelerating the aircraft, misinterpreted the strong attitude of the aircraft as a climb.
3. Mistaking the aircraft's strong attitude for a climb, the pilot continuously pushed the control stick (Cyclic), rendering the autopilot ineffective (Override), and causing an increase in speed and descent rate.
4. The pilot experienced visual illusions caused by various lights during the approach to Dokdo Heliport, which also influenced the takeoff phase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mainichi.jp/english/articles/20191101/p2g/00m/0in/002000c
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-southkorea-crash/south-korea-searches-for-survivors-of-helicopter-crash-off-disputed-islands-idUSKBN1XA2T9
http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/nation/2019/11/281_278051.html
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20191101000955315
http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/nation/2019/11/281_278080.html
https://www.nst.com.my/world/world/2019/11/535099/s-korea-heli-crash-three-bodies-found
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/world/article-south-korea-searches-for-survivors-of-helicopter-crash-off-disputed
http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20191103000217
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20191104002700315
http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20191105000623
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-airbus-ec225-registered-hl9619-on-31102019-at-dokdo-island-investigation-led-by-a/
https://aerossurance.com/safety-management/korean-night-black-hole-spatial-disorientation-fatal-helicopter-accident/

https://www.airbus.com/newsroom/press-releases/en/2017/11/south-korea-s-national-119-rescue-headquarters-acquires-two-h225.html
http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2016/11/116_105398.html (helipad)

Location

Media: