| Date: | Thursday 31 October 2019 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N425JW |
| MSN: | 1908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 835 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Haller Airpark (7FL4), Middleburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Haller Airpark, FL (7FL4) |
| Destination airport: | Haller Airpark, FL (7FL4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a family member, the pilot intended to conduct a brief local flight. A witness at the departure airport reported that he heard an airplane take off. He did not identify the airplane; however, about 10 minutes later the airport experienced a complete electrical power outage.
The airplane was located in a clearing in a heavily wooded area. The wreckage and accident site were consistent with the airplane impacting powerlines before impacting terrain. Most of the airplane was destroyed by postcrash fire. The engine was examined, and no anomalies were noted.
The pilot had recent diagnoses of several cardiovascular conditions that would increase his risk for an acute cardiovascular event, including severe mitral valve regurgitation, ventricular enlargement, and heart failure; however, there were no autopsy findings or radio communication to determine if the pilot experienced a cardiac event. Post-mortem toxicology detected the impairing medication gabapentin in liver tissue and urine, but it could not be determined if the concentration was at therapeutic or impairing levels; therefore, whether the pilot’s medical conditions or his use of medication contributed to the accident could not be determined.
Given the lack of available evidence, the reason for the airplane’s impact with power lines could not be determined.
Probable Cause: Impact with power lines for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20FA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/news/local/plane-crashes-into-electrical-equipment-in-clay-county-over-6000-customers-were-without-power/77-e84f0dba-a2ca-43a8-87f5-bf51825bc5f6 https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=100515 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N425JW http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000599076.html (photo)
Location
Images: