| Date: | Wednesday 30 October 2019 |
| Time: | 21:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-ITM |
| MSN: | 7053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Kolkata -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Destination airport: | Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IndiGo flight 6E862 suffered high engine vibration while climbing through 10,000 feet. The crew reduced thrust of this engine to idle and to reduce vibration. Ground inspection on landing revealed that engine no.1's third stage low pressure turbine had been damaged.
Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/pratt-team-meets-dgca-after-four-engine-stalls-in-a-week-on-indigo-neos/articleshow/71841583.cms http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/indigo-a320-neo-ucagi-motor-arizasi-yapti-yolcular-tahliye-edildi/ 