Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230325

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 59747
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:40th Parallel -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yanton Airfield, Okinawa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing during a bombing mission. All eleven crew members are MIA and presumed dead.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/pb4y-2/59747.html