Serious incident Airbus A320-271N VT-IVX, 24 Oct 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230326

Date:24-OCT-2019
Time:c. 03:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IVX
MSN: 8417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:SW of Kolkata -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E563, an Airbus A320neo, suffered an engine stall (PW1127G) after departure from Kolkata. The aircraft returned for a safe landing 37 minutes after takeoff.

Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/pratt-team-meets-dgca-after-four-engine-stalls-in-a-week-on-indigo-neos/articleshow/71841583.cms

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months