Serious incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITA, Friday 25 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 2019
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITA
MSN: 6744
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:S of Mumbai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Coimbatore International Airport (CJB/VOCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E375, an Airbus A320neo, suffered an engine stall (PW1127G) after departure from Mumbai. The aircraft returned for a safe landing about 50 minutes after takeoff.

Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/pratt-team-meets-dgca-after-four-engine-stalls-in-a-week-on-indigo-neos/articleshow/71841583.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ita#229a914c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2018 VT-ITA IndiGo Airlines 0 E of Ahmedabad unk
2 July 2021 VT-ITA IndiGo Airlines 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) non
Low fuel emergency
18 March 2023 VT-ITA IndiGo Airlines 0 near Hyderabad min
Thunderstorm