Serious incident Airbus A320-271N VT-IZT, Saturday 26 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 October 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IZT
MSN: 8789
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:S of Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI/VOGO)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E329, an Airbus A320neo, suffered an engine stall (PW1127G) after departure from Delhi. The aircraft returned for a safe landing about 40 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft resumed service about 40 hours after the occurrence.

Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/pratt-team-meets-dgca-after-four-engine-stalls-in-a-week-on-indigo-neos/articleshow/71841583.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-izt#229d91ff