| Date: | Friday 25 October 2019 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-92A |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN) |
| Registration: | 5N-BOA |
| MSN: | 920075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Port Harcourt (PHC) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | GERD (offshore platform) |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Sikorsky S-92, with 13 passengers on board was en route to Port Harcourt from GERD, an offshore platform when it declared an emergency.
The pilot contacted the ATC at about 14:21, declaring a left engine failure. The aircraft was cleared for a left Base Runway 22 for an expeditious landing and landed safely.
Sources:
https://aib.gov.ng/draft-press-statement-on-bristow-helicopters-serious-incident-in-port-harcourt/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 February 2013 |
5N-BOA |
Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN) |
0 |
Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
 |
min |