Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230346

Date:Monday 1 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: BL666
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Catfoss, Hornsea, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Hornsea, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss, Hornsea, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk.Vb BL666: Built by Vickers Armstrong at Castle Bromwich under contract number B981687/39. It was part of an order for 1000 Spitfire Mk.IIIs but were built as Spitfire Mk.Vb between November 1941 and May 1942. Delivered to 37 MU on 10/01/42 and issued to 132 squadron on 13/03/42. On the 02/05/42 it was damaged by Bristol Beaufighter X7937 at Sumburgh and declared Category AC.

It subsequently served on the following squadrons: 129 Squadron from 22/10/42, 602 Squadron from 29/11/42, 66 Squadron from 19/02/43, 234 Squadron from 19/04/43, 312 (Czech) Squadron from 26/03/43, 317 Squadron from 04/10/43. To Vickers Armstrong South Marston on 05/11/43 for fuel system modifications to be embodied.

Issued to 277 squadron on 25/04/44 but suffered a flying accident on 31/03/44 being declared Category AC. Taken to Air Service Training for repair, then issued to the Central Gunnery School on 03/10/44.

It suffered an engine failure due to a coolant leak and had a wheels up landing near Catfoss, Hornsea, East Yorkshire on 1/10/45 and declared Category E, the aircraft was subsequently struck off charge on 04/10/45.

Sources:

1. 1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p024.html
4. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/spitfire%201.htm#BL666
5. https://fcafa.com/2012/09/19/spitfire-aircraft-of-310-sqn-312-sqn-and-313-sqn/
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=14412&postcount=79
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html