ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230354
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-NOV-2019 |
Time: | 14:00 UTC |
Type: | Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR |
Owner/operator: | Yamal Airlines |
Registration: | RA-89081 |
MSN: | 95131 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Tyumen -
Russia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR) |
Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Yamal Airlines flight YC811 suffered a bird strike shortly after takeoff from Tyumen, Russia. The aircraft, a Sukhoi Superjet, suffered an engine surge. It then entered a holding pattern to burn fuel until a safe landing was made about 77 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.yamal.aero/o-nas/novosti/soobshchenie-atk-yamal/ https://life.ru/t/%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8/1251525/samoliot_ssj-100_iamala_stolknulsia_s_ptitsiei_pri_posadkie_v_novom_urienghoie