This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 January 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z9423 |
| MSN: | MH-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea possibly off Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:12 LT for an operation to Emden, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by a night fighter of Nachtjagdgeschwader 2.
This was either
Oberleutnant Rudolf Schoenert of the 5. Staffel, who was flying Bf 110 R4+CN from Wittmund airfield, Niedersachsen, Germany - North Sea 50 km north of Schiermonnikoog island (Schlei): 3.200 m / 20:56
or
Oberfeldwebel Heinz Strüning of the Ergänzungsstaffel (based at Gilze-Rijen airfield), who was flying a Ju 88C - no claim location / 22:30.
The five crew members are all missing in action and are commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Frederick Wright RAFVR 104511 (NCO:1280714 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 September, 1941) Killed
Crew : Sergeant William John Atwell RAF 845508 Killed
Crew : Sergeant Norman Stead RAFVR 1378264 Killed
Crew : Sergeant Hugh Stainger Brown RNZAF NZ/404527 Killed
Crew : Flight Sergeant Henry Grey-Noble RCAF R/4199 Killed
Sources:
1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
2.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9423 3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database