| Date: | Saturday 2 November 2019 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-100 Sport Cub S2 |
| Owner/operator: | Hilltop Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N718CC |
| MSN: | CC11-00058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reigle Field Airport (58N ), Palmyra, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmyra, PA (58N) |
| Destination airport: | Palmyra, PA (58N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while on final approach, the airplane was a little high, so he extended a notch of flaps. The airplane touched down slightly faster than normal and then bounced. The pilot added power to maintain level flight, but a "strong and unexpected crosswind gust" pushed the airplane right of the runway. The pilot immediately initiated a go-around, but the airplane was headed toward a row of trees at the end of the runway. The pilot banked slightly to try and avoid the trees, but the right wing struck a tree, and the airplane descended and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain lateral control during a go-around, which resulted in impact with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA20CA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=718CC Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB