Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230369

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: ND815
MSN: OF-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osmanville, Calvados -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby (takeoff at 03:08 hrs)
Destination airport:Pointe du Hoc Normandy France
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Feldwebel Kurt Eisele of the 3./SKG 10, flying a Focke-Wulf Fw 190G and engaged in a reconnaissance sortie of the French Atlantic coast.

There were no survivors among the crew.

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/steleen-osmanville-lancaster
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1274
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/schlacht/biskg10.html
Google Maps