Accident Cessna 180B C-FTQT, Friday 17 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 2006
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTQT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Bustamante -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeropuerto Cerro Moreno, Antofagasta
Destination airport:Aeródromo Eulogio Sánchez, Santiago
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately operated Cessna 180B, registration C-FTQT, went missing on a flight from Antofagasta, Chile to Santiago, Chile. The wreckage was subsequently located near Santiago. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, had sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged due to impact forces and there had been a post-impact fire.

Cause of the accident
The most probable cause of the accident was the loss of visual references in VFR flight, due to the entrance in clouds, impacting against the slope of Cerro Bustamante in controlled flight (CFIT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2006C2980
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1439.pdf