Runway excursion Incident Lancair 360 PH-KER, Sunday 3 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 November 2019
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-KER
MSN: 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nordhorn-Lingen Airfield (EDWN)
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airfield (QEF/EDFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lancair 360 experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Egelsbach Airfield (QEF/EDFE).
The aircraft sustained minor to moderate damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/frankfurt/frankfurt-aktuell/egelsbach-25000-euro-schaden-fahrwerk-bruch-bei-flugzeug-landung-65790212.bild.html
https://www.giessener-allgemeine.de/rhein-main/egelsbach-flugplatz-person-bruchlandung-eines-kleinflugzeugs-verletzt-zr-13189430.html
https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2019-11-03---germany--pilot-survives-unhurt-landing-on-the-airfield-egelsbach-in-hesse-.HJEsZxt39H.html
________________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/2019-11-03/09:36/12x/PHKER/22b54ef5

Images:

Media: