Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA AStar C-FNMV, Saturday 1 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 1997
Time:22:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA AStar
Owner/operator:Northern Mountain Helicopters
Registration: C-FNMV
MSN: 2836
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km S of Linares, Maule Region -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Linares
Destination airport:Linares
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 1 March 1997, while on contract for a fire protection company, AS 350BA AStar C-FNMV crashed 10 Km south of Linares, Chile. The AStar was returning from a fire-suppression mission near Linares, Chile, when it descended and crashed, killing the pilot and three passengers. The remaining three passengers suffered minor injuries.

Witnesses on the ground watched the helicopter crash after a long descending right turn. There was no apparent attempt to level off prior to impact. According to some sources, the pilot reportedly collapsed at the controls. Pilot reported by witnesses to have hit head on crew house doorframe in days prior to accident, resulting in delayed concussion on approach. Registration C-FNMV cancelled 15.10.97

Sources:

1. CADORS 1997P0108
2. Flight International 15-21 April 1998
3. TSB Report A97F0014
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1801&count=50]
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/turbine-helicopters-accidents-list-35533/