Incident Embraer ERJ-190LR (ERJ-190-100 LR) D-AECB, Sunday 3 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 November 2019
Time:9:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190LR (ERJ-190-100 LR)
Owner/operator:Lufthansa, opb Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-AECB
MSN: 19000332
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Katowice -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:KIV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During cruise south of Katowice Lufthansa flight LH1474 from Frankfurt do Chisinau operated by Embraer ERJ-190LR registered D-AECB experienced hydraulic problem and crew decided to divert back to Frankfurt.

Sources:

ATC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2011 D-AECB Lufthansa CityLine 0 Graz Thalerhof - LOWG min
Bird strike

Images:

Print screen from Filghtradar24.com