This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 September 1959 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | 4207 |
| MSN: | 080-2295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fortaleza, CE -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pinto Martins Airport |
Narrative:Caught fire at 6,000m over Fortaleza. Cap Hugo Pedro da Costa Marques belly landed at Pinto Martins Airport and came to rest close to the airport building. He abandoned the aircraft unhurt before engulfed in flames.
Sources:
Correio da Manhã 4 September 1959, p7